Man Arrested in Arson Investigation,
Victoria Park Avenue and Eglinton Avenue East area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1419007

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Arson investigation.

On Thursday, July 9, 2026, at approximately 1:52 a.m., police responded to a call for a Fire in the Victoria Park Avenue and Eglinton Avenue East area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused started a fire on the ninth floor of a residential building
  • the accused then fled the area
  • residents were evacuated from the building
  • two residents were transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries

An investigation was undertaken by officers from 55 Division, and Toronto Fire Services. The accused was identified and arrested.

Herbert Ward, 62, of no fixed address, has been charged with:

  1. Arson/ Fire or Explosion/ Threaten Safety of Another
  2. three counts of Disobey Lawful Order of the court

He was scheduled to appear at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, July 10, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division