Suspect Sought in Assault Investigation,
Wilson Avenue and Jane Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-951394

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect sought in an Assault investigation.

On Friday, May 8, 2026, at approximately 7:30 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault at an establishment in the Wilson Avenue and Jane Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect assaulted the victim 
  • the victim suffered non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim and suspect are known to each other 

The suspect is described as 6', with a medium build.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Suspect Sought for Identification