Fatal Collision #26 and 27/2026,
Lawrence Avenue East and Birchmount Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1430081

On Friday, July 10, 2026 at approximately 1:50 p.m. police responded to a call for a Fatal Collision in the Lawrence Avenue East and Birchmount Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a 79-year-old woman was driving a purple Toyota westbound on Lawrence Avenue East 
  • a 55-year-old woman was driving a grey Mitsubishi southbound on Birchmount Road
  • the Toyota ran the red light at the intersection, colliding with the Mitsubishi and struck two pedestrians standing on the north-west sidewalk
  • a 64-year-old man and a 61-year-old woman were pronounced deceased at the scene
  • the drivers and the occupants of the vehicles were transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries 

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services