Man and Youth Arrested in an Assault with a Weapon Investigation,
Woodbine Beach

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1418401

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an assault with a weapon investigation.

On Wednesday July 8, 2026, at approximately 10:45 p.m., police responded to a call for a Stabbing at Woodbine Beach.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim was approached by a man and a male youth
  • an verbal argument ensued
  • the man and male youth assaulted the victim with an edged weapon and a BB gun
  • the victim was transported to hospital with serious but non-life-threatening injuries
  • the man and male youth fled the area

On Friday, July 10, 2026, Shahabuddin Kabiry, 20, of Guelph was arrested and charged with:

  1. Carry Concealed Weapon
  2. Weapons Dangerous
  3. Assault

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Thursday, September 17, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 102.

On Saturday, July 11, 2026, a male youth*, 17, of Guelph was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Weapons Dangerous
  2. Assault with a Weapon or Imitation Weapon
  3. Assault
  4. Carry Concealed Weapon
  5. Aggravated Assault

He is scheduled to appear in court at Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Sunday, July 12, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 604.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500.

*Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 55 Division