Homicide and Shooting Investigation,
St Clair Ave W & Arlington Ave area,
Victims: Shaquan Quashie, 25, and Cesar Vernaza, 20,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1436736

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on a Homicide and Shooting investigation.

On Saturday, July 11, 2026, at 8:12 p.m., police responded to calls for a Shooting in the St Clair Avenue West and Arlington Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • gunfire erupted at the Salsa on St. Clair festival
  • seven people were located with gunshot wounds
  • emergency services arrived on scene and performed life-saving measures
  • one adult male was pronounced deceased on scene and one adult male was pronounced deceased at hospital
  • five other people were struck by gunfire and transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries
  • two firearms were recovered at the scene

The victims have been identified as Shaquan Quashie, 25, and Cesar Vernaza, 20. Images of both victims have been released. 

This is Toronto's 19th and 20th Homicide of 2026.

"Shootings are down over 26 per cent compared to the same time last year," said Chief Myron Demkiw. "But when a brazen shooting occurs in a public setting like this, it understandably shakes the sense of safety and security that Torontonians expect and deserve."

Investigators are seeking video footage and images from anyone who may have been in the area of St. Clair Avenue West and Arlington Avenue at the time of the shooting. A QR code has been created to allow members of the public to upload any video footage and images that may assist investigators. The following link can also be used to upload footage and images. 

There are many ways to let us know where illegal guns are, and we encourage people to prevent harm by calling police or Crime stoppers.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1300. 

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Image of QR Code
Image of QR Code

Shaquan QUASHIE, 25
Image of Shaquan QUASHIE, 25

Image of Cesar VERNAZA
Image of Cesar VERNAZA, 20