Man Arrested in Shooting Investigation,
Polson Street and Cherry Street

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1442490

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in a Shooting investigation.

On Sunday, July 12, 2026, at approximately 3:26 a.m., police responded to a call for a Sound of Gunshots in the Polson Street and Cherry Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • there was an exchange of gunfire between the accused and an unknown suspect
  • after discharging his firearm the accused stole a vehicle from a rideshare driver that had customers on board
  • while fleeing the scene, the accused struck pedestrians and vehicles
  • two victims were transported to hospital with gunshot wounds
  • one victim was struck by the vehicle and they were transported to hospital
  • the accused also sustained gunshot injuries and was transported to hospital
  • all injuries are non-life threatening
  • the accused was arrested and taken into custody
  • a firearm was recovered in the vehicle
  • there are no descriptions for the unknown suspect at this time

Omar Abdul Singateh, 25, of Brampton, has been charged with:

  1. Discharge Firearm Recklessly
  2. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  3. Possess Firearm while Prohibited
  4. Robbery
  5. four counts of Forcible Confinement
  6. Dangerous Operation Causing Bodily Harm
  7. Dangerous Operation

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice. 10 Armoury Street, on Sunday, July 12, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 203.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 51 Division