Missing Youth,
Markham Road and Sheppard Avenue East area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1442165

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance locating a missing youth.

Ruqayyah, 15, was last seen on Saturday, July 11, 2026, at 11:30 p.m., in the Markham Road and Sheppard Avenue East area.

Ruqayyah is described as 5'4", with a thin build and has shoulder length black hair. Ruqayyah was last seen wearing a grey hooded sweater, grey jeans and black "Converse" shoes with white tips.

Police are concerned for their safety.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4200.

The Missing Children Society of Canada assists police and families in the search for missing children. The public is encouraged to sign up for Child Search Alerts in their area for cases that do not meet AMBER Alert criteria but still require immediate community assistance. To learn more: www.mcsc.ca. Sign up for alerts: rescu.mcsc.ca.

Corporate Communications for 42 Division

MISSING YOUTH: Ruqayyah, 15
face