Two Youths Arrested in a Stabbing Investigation,
Lawrence Avenue East and Birchmount Road area,
UPDATE: Three Suspects Sought for Identification,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1387870

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public in a Stabbing investigation.

On Saturday, July 4, 2026, at approximately 10:30 p.m., police responded to a call for a Stabbing in the Lawrence Avenue East and Birchmount Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • the 17-year-old male victim was at a street festival when he encountered the two accused and their group of friends
  • ten to fifteen suspects approached the victim
  • the suspects engaged the victim in a physical altercation
  • the suspects brandished a knife and stabbed the victim
  • the victim and one of the accused were transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim and two accused are known to each other

As a result of the investigation, two youths have been arrested.

See previous release here.

Investigators are now requesting the public’s assistance identifying three outstanding suspects.

Suspect #1: male, 19 years-old, 5’8”-5’10”, 165-170lbs., with black hair, wearing a black Hoodrich vest, blue track pants, black and white shoes, and a white surgical mask.
Images of this suspect have been released. 

Suspect #2: male, Black, 5’6”, 130lbs., wearing a black toque, black t-shirt, black pants, black surgical mask, and pink and blue rubber bracelets on his right wrist.

Suspect #3: male, Black 5’9”, 140lbs, with black dread locks, wearing a black hooded sweater, white t-shirt, black Adidas pants with a stripe down the side, and black and white shoes.

There are no images of suspects #2 and #3.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division

Suspect #1
Suspect #1

Suspect #1
Suspect #1

Suspect #1
Suspect #1