Man Arrested in Firearms Investigation,
Driftwood Avenue and Finch Avenue West area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1471525

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Firearms investigation.

On Wednesday, July 15, 2026, at approximately 9:25 p.m., officers from the 31 Division Major Crime Unit (MCU) were in the Driftwood Avenue and Finch Avenue West area for an investigation. 

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect was walking with another male, and when they saw officers in a marked police car in the area, they began running 
  • MCU officers engaged in a foot pursuit, and observed one of the males throw a firearm
  • one of the males was arrested, and the other male remains outstanding  
  • MCU officers recovered a loaded firearm and an extended magazine, along with another loaded extended magazine in a satchel carried by the arrested male
  • during the course of the foot pursuit and arrest, two officers sustained non-life-threatening injuries

Shevontae Stewart-Wilson, 21, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  2. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  3. Careless Storage of a Firearm, Weapon, Prohibited Device, etc.
  4. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  5. Carrying Concealed Weapon
  6. three counts of Possession of a Prohibited Device or Ammunition Knowing its Possession is Prohibited
  7. two counts of Possession of a Firearm or Ammunition Contrary to Prohibition Order

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, July 16, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

There is no description available for the outstanding suspect at this time.

An image of the seized items has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Man Arrested in Stolen Vehicle and Firearm Investigation,
Seized Items
Seized Items