Man Arrested in Firearm Investigation,
Jane Street and Shoreham Drive,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1455798

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Firearms investigation.

On Monday, July 13, 2026, members of the 31 Division Neighbourhood Community Officer team were on uniform patrol in their neighbourhood in the Jane Street and Shoreham Drive area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused walked up to the officers who were in their marked police vehicle
  • the accused asked the officers for 50 cents and then walked to a nearby restaurant
  • the officers recognized the accused as someone who was wanted on two outstanding warrants with the Toronto Police Service
  • officers arrested the accused and located a handgun loaded with 16 rounds, which he had concealed on him

Members of the 31 Division Major Crime Unit then executed a Criminal Code search warrant at an apartment in the Jane Street and Driftwood Avenue area.

As a result of the search warrant, it is further alleged that officers located and seized the following items:

  • 26 rounds of ammunition
  • a master vehicle key
  • a stolen Ontario licence plate

Images of the seized items have been released.

Theron Sutherland, 20, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm                                                                      
  2. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm                                              
  3. Careless Storage of a Firearm, Weapon, or Prohibited Device                                           
  4. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized                                    
  5. Carrying Concealed Weapon
  6. three counts of Possession of a Prohibited Device or Ammunition Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  7. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Under $5000
  8. Unlawfully Possess Automobile Master Key          

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, July 14, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items