Suspect Sought in Assault and Threatening Investigation,
Kennedy Road and Progress Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1303233

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with identifying a suspect wanted in an Assault and Threatening investigation. 

On Tuesday, June 23, 2026, at approximately 7:42 p.m., police responded to a call for a theft just occurred in the Kennedy Road and Progress Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a male suspect entered a grocery store and loaded a shopping cart with items from the freezer aisle
  • the suspect then concealed the items inside their backpack and walked past all points of payment without making any attempt to pay
  • the store loss prevention officer confronted the suspect outside the doors and attempted to restrain the suspect
  • the suspect assaulted the employee
  • the suspect then brandished a knife and threatened to kill the employee
  • the suspect then fled the scene on foot

The suspect is described as approximately 40 years old, with a medium build and a goatee. The suspect was last seen wearing a dark-coloured t-shirt, camouflage pants, white shoes, a black and white bucket hat with a white flower pattern, and a light brown backpack.

Images have been released.

Investigators are looking for information, dashcam footage, or security video from the area of William Kitchen Road, Kennedy Road, and Antrim Crescent between 7:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. on June 23, 2026.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division

Suspect Sought in Assault and Threatening Investigation