Man Arrested in Homicide Investigation,
Fairview Mall Drive and Don Mills Road area,
Victim: Thi Nguyen, 29,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1491464

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Saturday, July 18, 2026, at approximately 2:37 p.m., police responded to a call for a Person with a Knife in the Fairview Mall Drive and Don Mills Road area.

It is reported that:

  • officers attended a residential building and located a female victim with stab wounds in a hallway inside the building
  • life-saving measures were commenced, but the victim was pronounced deceased on scene
  • the suspect fled the scene prior to police arrival

The victim has been identified as: Thi Nguyen, 29, of Toronto.

An image of the victim has been released.

This is Toronto's 21st Homicide of 2026.

Martin Ly, 28, of Vaughan, was arrested and charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder 
  2. Fail to Comply with Undertaking

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, July 19, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Homicide Investigation,
Victim: Thi Nguyen, 29
a woman