Man Arrested in Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material Investigation

Unit:

Case #: 2026-40544

The Toronto Police Service Internet Child Exploitation (ICE) Section is notifying the public of an arrest made in an Internet Child Exploitation investigation.

In January 2026, the ICE Unit began an investigation after an electronic device was allegedly used to access and download child sexual abuse and exploitation material.

In February 2026, members of the ICE Unit executed search warrants at the Hospital for Sick Children and at a private residence. Multiple electronic devices were seized, including a work computer.

On Tuesday, July 21, 2026, members of the ICE Unit arrested Dilan Dissanayake, 44, of Toronto. Dr. Dissanayake is a doctor at the Hospital for Sick Children. 

He has been charged with:

  1. Possession of Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material
  2. Access Child Sexual Abuse and Exploitation Material

He was scheduled to appear in court on Tuesday, July 21, 2026, at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, at 9:30 a.m., in room 301. 

At this time, investigators have found no evidence that the child sexual abuse and exploitation material is connected to his practice as a physician. This remains an ongoing investigation. Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416−808−8500.

Reporting can also be made at Canada’s National Tipline for Reporting the Online Sexual Exploitation of Children at www.cybertip.ca.

This project has been made possible by a grant from the Ministry of the Solicitor General.

There are also resources available through the Centre for Addiction and Mental Health for those who have a sexual interest in children. The new Talking for Change program is the first of its kind in Canada and provides national and all-ages help for those concerned about their risk to use child sexual exploitation material or offend sexually against a child.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes