Man Arrested in Retail Robbery Investigation,
Fort York Boulevard and Bathurst Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1364373

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Retail Robbery investigation.

On Wednesday, July 1, 2026, at approximately 10:40 p.m., police responded to a Robbery call in the Fort York Boulevard and Bathurst Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • a man entered a store and approached the victim
  • the suspect was holding a rock in his hand and demanded money from the victim
  • fearing for his safety, the victim complied with the demand; and the suspect took a quantity of cash before fleeing the area

Officers from the Hold Up Squad commenced an investigation, which resulted in the identification of the suspect

On Tuesday, July 21, 2026, members of the Hold Up squad executed a Criminal Code Search Warrant where they located the identified suspect and took him into custody.

It is further alleged that:

  • during the search, officers seized clothing allegedly worn during the robbery

Ronald Leon Aaron Arrindell, 41, of Toronto, was charged with:

  • Robbery With Offensive Weapon
  • Uttering Threats
  • Theft Under $5000

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, July 21, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 301.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Hold-Up