Man charged with terrorism offence following investigation into alleged conduct at demonstrations,
Bay Street and Front Street West

Unit:

Case #: 2024-1209252

The Toronto Police Service, in partnership with the RCMP’s Integrated National Security Enforcement Team (INSET), has charged a Toronto man with a terrorism offence following an investigation into alleged conduct at demonstrations in downtown Toronto.

It is alleged that on May 25 and September 7, 2024, the accused attended pro-Palestinian demonstrations in the Bay Street and Front Street West area, where he used amplification devices to make public statements that advocated for the detestation and harm against members of the Israeli and Jewish communities.

On March 7, 2025, investigators executed a search warrant at a Toronto residence and seized multiple electronic devices. A joint investigation by the Toronto Police Service Hate Crime Unit and INSET subsequently gathered evidence supporting the allegation that the accused acted for the benefit of, and in association with, Hamas, a designated terrorist group.

"Investigations into criminal offences committed at demonstrations do not end when the event is over. As this investigation progressed, we worked closely with our INSET partners to pursue the terrorism charge warranted by the investigation,” said Chief Myron Demkiw. “These complex investigations underscore the importance of continuing to strengthen our Counter Terrorism Security Unit so we can identify and investigate evolving threats to public safety. We will continue to hold those who break the law accountable, no matter how long it takes."

On Monday, July 20, 2026, the Attorney General of Ontario and the Government of Canada provided consent to proceed with the charge before the court. The following morning, on Tuesday, July 21, Ahmad Hassan Hajahmad, 33, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Participate in or Contribute to Activities of a Terrorist Group

He appeared before the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Tuesday, July 21, 2026, at 9:30 a.m.

The Toronto Police Service thanks the RCMP’s INSET for their support with this investigation.

Due to a court-imposed publication ban, the Toronto Police Service is unable to provide further details related to this investigation.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit