Man Arrested in Human Trafficking Investigation,
Toronto & Peel Region area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1199032

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Human Trafficking investigation.

In June 2026, the Human Trafficking Unit commenced an investigation in the City of Toronto and City of Mississauga.

It is alleged that:

  • through a combination of deception, coercion, and control, the accused trafficked a 32-year-old female victim
  • the victim was forced to take sexualized pictures which were used to distribute online
  • the money earned by the victim was surrendered over to the accused and was kept by him

On Wednesday, July 22, 2026, investigators executed a Criminal Code search warrant at an address in the City of Mississauga. As a result, Elijah Benjamin, 36, of Mississauga, was located and arrested.

Elijah Benjamin has been charged with:

  1. Assault
  2. Theft Over $5000
  3. Procuring
  4. Advertising Another Person's Sexual Services
  5. Trafficking in Persons Over 18
  6. Uttering Threats Cause Death
  7. Financial/Material Benefit/Trafficking Persons Over 18
  8. Material Benefit from Sexual Services

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, July 22, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in room 107.

Police believe there may be more victims. Any victims are encouraged to contact police. 

The accused, Elijah Benjamin was previously known as Eric Smart. He also uses the aliases Jay and Jason.

An image of the accused has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4838 or [email protected].

Human Trafficking means every person who recruits, transports, transfers, receives, holds, conceals or harbours a person, or exercises control, direction or influence over the movements of a person, for the purpose of exploiting them or facilitating their exploitation, for a sexual purpose or a forced labour purpose. Victims can be men, women or children; can be Canadian citizens; and can be moved across local, provincial or national borders. They can be coerced through violence or the threat of violence against family and friends. The Human Trafficking Unit of Sex Crimes is dedicated to investigating these crimes against vulnerable members of society. For more information, please visit the Sex Crimes website.

Police would like to encourage all affected individuals to come forward and report human trafficking occurrences to the police. We want to ensure everyone has access to support services and an exit strategy, regardless of their decision to proceed criminally.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes

Toronto & Peel Region area,
Image Released
Photo of the accused