Man Arrested in Homicide Investigation,
Humberwood Boulevard and Rexdale Boulevard area,
Victim: Navneet Kaur, 26,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1533647

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Friday, July 24, 2026, at approximately 7:23 a.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Humberwood Boulevard and Rexdale Boulevard area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and suspect were having a brief interaction
  • the suspect shot the victim
  • life saving measures were performed, but the victim was pronounced deceased at the scene
  • the suspect fled the scene, prior to police arrival
  • after continued investigation, officers with Ontario Provincial Police located and arrested the suspect

The victim has been identified as: Navneet Kaur, 26, of Toronto.

An image of the victim has been released.

This is Toronto's 22nd Homicide of 2026.

Sharnjeet Singh, 37, of Brampton, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder
  2. Fail to Comply with Undertaking

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Saturday, July 25, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Navneet Kaur, 26
Navneet Kaur, 26