Two Suspects Sought in Distraction Theft,
Eglinton Avenue East and Pharmacy Avenue area,
UPDATED: Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-774670

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public in a distraction theft investigation.

Excerpt from a news release published on Friday, May 1, 2026: 

---

It is reported that:

  • on Wednesday, April 15, 2026, at approximately 2:20 p.m., a man and woman followed an elderly victim into a bank in the Eglinton Avenue East and Pharmacy Avenue area
  • they observed the victim withdrawing a quantity of money and then followed him out of the bank
  • the man squirted ketchup on the victim's back and then walked away
  • the woman then approached the victim to help him in cleaning the back of his jacket
  • while the victim was being helped, the man and woman stole the victim's money and fled the area

The man is described as having a heavy build and a short beard. He was wearing glasses, a black jacket, black pants and light-coloured shoes.

The woman is described as having a slim build and dark hair in a ponytail. She was wearing a light-coloured coat, a scarf, carrying a dark knapsack and wearing white shoes. 

Investigators believe there may be other victims.  

---

Investigators have obtained new photos of the suspects.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division

Male suspect
Male suspect

Female suspect
Female suspect

Female suspect
Female suspect