Suspect(s) Sought in Firearm Discharge Investigations,
Yonge Street and St. Clair Avenue West area and Bathurst Street and Steeles Avenue West area,
Image released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1548753

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of two Firearm Discharge investigations.

On Sunday, July 26, 2026, at approximately 8 a.m., Toronto Police were notified of two firearm discharge incidents targeting separate locations of the same Jewish-owned bakery chain: one in the Bathurst Street and Steeles Avenue West area and the other in the Yonge Street and St. Clair Avenue West area.

It is reported that:

  • on Saturday, July 25, at approximately 11:15 p.m., a dark-coloured SUV pulled up in front of the bakery on Steeles Avenue West
  • moments later, the front glass of the bakery shattered and the vehicle fled southbound on Carpenter Road
  • the front window of the bakery was damaged
  • the bakery was closed at the time and no injuries have been reported

It is further reported that:

  • on Sunday, July 26, at approximately 12:15 a.m., a dark coloured SUV pulled up in front of the bakery on St. Clair Avenue West
  • a firearm was discharged from the vehicle, striking the front windows of the bakery
  • evidence of gunfire was located at the scene
  • the bakery was closed at the time and no injuries have been reported

Investigators believe the same SUV may have been involved in both incidents. An image of the suspect vehicle has been released.

The investigations are being led by the Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force, with support from the Hate Crime Unit, to identify those responsible. The investigations include an extensive video canvass of both areas.

Police are appealing to anyone who witnessed either incident, has dash-camera or security video from the areas at the relevant times, or has information that may assist investigators to contact police.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit, Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force

Suspect Vehicle
Suspect Vehicle