Wheeled Device Collision #4/2026,
Dynevor Road and Rowan Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1514577

On Tuesday, July 21, 2026, at approximately 4:44 p.m., police responded to a See Ambulance in the Dynevor Road and Rowan Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • an 11-year-old boy was operating an electric scooter northbound on Dynevor Road
  • the boy lost control of his scooter and collided with a parked silver van
  • the boy was transported to hospital with serious injuries

A Silver Dodge Ram pick-up truck was driving in the area at the time of the collision and investigators would like to speak to the driver.

Investigators are also attempting to locate the owner of the parked silver van. 

The investigation remains ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers who may have security camera or dash camera footage of the area or incident to contact investigators.

An image of the pick-up truck has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services

Pick-up truck
Pick-up truck