Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Finch Avenue West and Keele Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-796986

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with identifying a man wanted in a Sexual Assault investigation. 

On Saturday, April 18, 2026, at approximately 12:11 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Finch Avenue West and Keele Street area.

It is reported that:

  • the suspect was walking behind the victim
  • the suspect then sexually assaulted the victim
  • the suspect then fled the scene

The man is described as 5'9", with a medium build, and short brown hair. Images have been released. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Images Released
Photo of suspect

Images Released
Photo of suspect