Man Wanted in Fraud Over $5000 Investigation,
Psychic, Fortune Teller Scam,
City of Toronto,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2025-2219698

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in a Fraud Over $5,000 investigation for a psychic and fortune teller scam. 

It is alleged that:

  • Between April 2024 and September 2025, the accused adopted the persona of a psychic, fortune teller, and spiritual healer known as "Babu"
  • the accused exploited the victim's belief in the supernatural to gain their trust
  • the accused used elaborate rituals and frightening claims to convince the victim that they, and their loved ones would suffer death or serious harm unless they continued giving him money for his spiritual protection 
  • the accused manipulated the victim into providing him money while following his instructions

The accused operated a business known as "Indian Psychic and Spiritual Healer."  

Gangadhar Babu, 29, is wanted on a Canada Wide Warrant for:

  1. Fraud Over $5000
  2. Possession of Proceeds Obtained by Crime Over $5000
  3. Laundering Proceeds of Canadian Crime

The man is described as 5'6" with a slender build, dark curly hair, dark brown eyes, a trimmed beard, and a noticeable gap between his front teeth. 

​​​​​An image has been released.

Investigators believe that there may be more victims of this elaborate psychic scam. Anyone who believes they may have been a victim of this scam is asked to please contact police.  

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 32 Division

City of Toronto area,
Image Released
a person's face