Personal Injury Collision #27 and #28/2026,
Highway 2A and Meadowvale Road area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 20261482161

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision investigation.

On Friday, July 17, 2026, at approximately 9:39 a.m., police responded to a call for a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision in the Highway 2A and Meadowvale Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a green Lamborghini SUV and a white Mercedes E-Class were racing eastbound along Highway 2A near Meadowvale Road
  • the Mercedes lost control and then struck a third vehicle, a white Ford F-150 pickup truck
  • the Mercedes then left the roadway and struck a tree
  • the driver of the Lamborghini fled the area
  • the two occupants of the Ford F-150, a 44-year-old male and 11-month-old male infant were transported to hospital with minor injuries
  • the 15-year-old female driver of the Mercedes and a 24-year-old male passenger were transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

See previous release here.

Traffic investigators located the involved Lamborghini.

Akil Gordon Heywood, 42, of Toronto was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Dangerous Operation of a Conveyance Causing Bodily Harm
  2. Fail to Stop at the Scene of an Accident  
  3. Stunt Driving Race Motor Vehicle, Highway Traffic Act

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, July 28, 2026, at 9:30a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services