Sexual Assault Alert,
Suspect Sought in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Steeles Avenue East and Warden Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1594572

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Saturday, August 1, 2026, at approximately 2:46 a.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Steeles Avenue East and Warden Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • the victim was walking in an alleyway when the suspect approached from the rear and pushed the victim to the ground
  • the suspect sexually assaulted the victim
  • the suspect then fled the area running towards Warden Avenue

The suspect is described as male, brown, 30-40 years old, 5'8", with short black hair. He was last seen wearing a white t-shirt, red striped shorts, running shoes, and a blue medical mask.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes