Suspect Sought in Assault with a Weapon Investigation,
Queen Street West and Peter Street,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1343358

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with identifying a suspect wanted in an Assault with a Weapon investigation.

It is reported that:

  • on Sunday, June 28, 2026, at approximately 2:40 a.m., the suspect and victim were at a nightclub in the Queen Street West and Peter Street area
  • the suspect and victim got into an altercation
  • the suspect used a glass to strike the victim in the head
  • the suspect left the area
  • the victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim and suspect are not known to each other

The suspect is described as male, 25-35 years old, with a medium build, long dreadlocks past the shoulders, and various tattoos on both arms, neck, and possibly on his face. He was last seen wearing a white bucket hat, glasses, a chain around his neck, a black shirt with a colourful print on the front, black jeans, and black shoes.

Images of the suspect have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 52 Division

Queen Street West and Peter Street