Suspect Sought in Break and Enter Investigation,
Gerrard Street East and Greenwood Avenue,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1456849

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a Break and Enter investigation.

It is reported that:

  • on Tuesday, July 14, 2026, at approximately 2:19 a.m., an unknown male suspect gained entry into a store in the Gerrard Street East and Greenwood Avenue area
  • the suspect used a brick to smash the front glass door before entering   
  • the suspect then stole money from the till along with a few bottles of wine

The suspect is described as male, 30-35 years old, with a medium build. He was last seen wearing a black t-shirt with white writing saying “CASH” on the front, blue shorts, black New Balance running shoes, a light-coloured baseball hat, and was carrying a green reusable grocery bag.  

Images of the suspect have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Gerrard Street East and Greenwood Avenue