Man Arrested in Child Luring Investigation,
Don Mills Road and Highway 401 area

Unit:

Case #: 2024-2148756

The Toronto Police Service Internet Child Exploitation Unit has arrested a man in a child luring investigation.

In October 2024, the Internet Child Exploitation Unit began an investigation into the alleged luring of a person under the age of 18 through telecommunications.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused communicated with a 15-year-old victim through social media and phone chat applications
  • the suspect made inappropriate comments toward the victim
  • the suspect also sent explicit images to the victim

On Wednesday, July 29, 2026, members of the Internet Child Exploitation Unit executed a search warrant in the Don Mills Road and Highway 401 area.

As a result of the search warrant, police seized multiple electronic devices and written documentation.  

Antonio Alvin Dela Cruz, 55, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Luring a person under 18 years of age by means of telecommunication
  2. Make available sexually explicit material to person under or believed to be under 18
  3. Expose genitals to a person under 16 years
  4. Access child sexual abuse and exploitation material
  5. Possess child sexual abuse and exploitation material

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, July 29, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-8500.

The Toronto Police Service recognizes that parents and caregivers are the frontline when it comes to protecting children on the Internet and electronic devices. We encourage you to remain vigilant in your efforts – the safety tips outlined below are recommended for children of any age.

Reporting of any online exploitation can also be made at Canada’s National Tipline for Reporting the Online Sexual Exploitation of Children at cybertip.ca.

This project has been made possible by a grant from the Ministry of the Solicitor General.

There are also resources available through the Centre for Addiction and Mental Health for those who have a sexual interest in children. The Talking for Change program is the first of its kind in Canada and provides national and all-ages help for those concerned about their risk to use child sexual exploitation material or offend sexually against a child.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes