Suspect Sought in Robbery Investigation,
Don Mills Road and Overlea Boulevard area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1595644

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance to identify a suspect in a Robbery investigation.

It is reported that:

  • on Thursday, July 30, 2026, at approximately 2:15 p.m., an unknown male suspect approached the elderly female victim while she was walking across a bridge in the Don Mills Road and Overlea Boulevard area
  • the suspect assaulted the victim, knocking her to the ground, and stole her gold necklace
  • the suspect then fled the area northbound
  • the victim sustained minor injuries
  • the suspect and victim are not known to each other

The suspect is described as male, Black, 5'5"-5'6", with a thin build, and medium length curly black hair. He was last seen wearing a black long-sleeved shirt, black jogging pants with a white stripe down the side, and black socks.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division