Personal Injury Collision #31/2026,
King Street East and St. Lawrence Street area
UPDATE: Now Fatal Collision #31/2026

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1591576

On Friday, July 31, 2026, at approximately 6:30 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the King Street East and St. Lawrence Street area.

It is reported that:

  • a 62-year-old male pedestrian proceeded to walk northbound on the roadway of King Street East at St. Lawrence Street
  • a TTC streetcar was travelling eastbound on King Street East and struck the pedestrian
  • the male pedestrian was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

See previous release here.

On Thursday, August 6, 2026, the 62-year-old male succumbed to his injuries. This is now a Fatal Collision investigation.

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services