Two Additional Arrests Made for Wilful Promotion of Hatred at a Demonstration,
Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West

Unit:

Case #: 2026-548055

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of additional arrests made in a hate propaganda investigation at a demonstration. Eight people have now been charged in connection with this investigation.

On Sunday, March 15, 2026, at approximately 1:15 p.m., demonstrators and counter-demonstrators attended a demonstration at the intersection of Bathurst Street and Sheppard Avenue West.

It is alleged that:

  • that morning, the accused persons attended a storage locker to retrieve antisemitic signs
  • later that afternoon, the accused persons attended the demonstration with other protestors and displayed antisemitic signs in full view of the public and a group of pro-Israeli demonstrators situated across the street
  • the accused persons marched with the signs toward the group of pro-Israeli supporters while shouting derogatory slurs

As previously announced in April 2026, Muhammad Anas Sial, 33, of Toronto, was charged with:

  1. Public Incitement of Hatred
  2. Wilful Promotion of Hatred

As previously announced in June 2026, Hosaam Hemdan, 19, Omer Turcan, 43, Yasaf Skaikh, 46, Hasan Aydin, 47, all of Toronto, and Syed Hussaini, 43, of Whitby, were arrested and charged with:

  1. Wilful Promotion of Hatred
  2. Public Incitement of Hatred

Hosaam Hemdan, Omer Turcan, and Syed Hussaini were additionally charged with:

  1. Disguise with Intent

On August 7, 2026, members of the Hate Crime Unit executed a search warrant in Toronto. Two additional suspects were located and arrested.

Daniela Bonamico, 40, of Toronto, and Shahram Nayeb-Yazdi, 63, of Toronto, are each charged with:

  1. Wilful Promotion of Hatred

They are scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, August 8, 2026, at 10 a.m., in courtroom 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit