Homicide Investigation,
Strachan Avenue and Wellington Street West,
Victim: Himanshi Khurana, 30,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2025-2649068

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Homicide investigation.

See excerpt from a news release published on December, 21, 2025: 

----

It is alleged that:

  • police commenced an investigation into a missing woman
  • on Saturday, December 20, 2025, at approximately 6:30 a.m., officers located the missing female deceased inside a residence
  • the death was classified as a Homicide
  • the victim and suspect are known to each other

The victim has been identified as Himanshi Khurana, 30, of Toronto. An image of the victim has been released.

This is Toronto's 40th Homicide of 2025.

----

Members of the Toronto Police Fugitive Squad and Homicide and Missing Persons Unit liaised with national and international policing partners to facilitate the accused’s return to Canada.

On Friday, August 7, 2026, Abdul Ghafoori, 32, of Toronto was located and arrested.

He was charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, August 8, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit