Two Men Arrested in Armed Robbery Investigation,
Bathurst Street and Richmond Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1648286

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in an armed robbery investigation.

On Saturday, August 8, 2026 at approximately 3:20 a.m. police responded to a call for a Person with a Gun in the Bathurst Street and Richmond Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • the two accused approached two vicitms and robbed them at gunpoint
  • the accused fled the area in a stolen vehicle
  • officers located and attempted to stop both accused in the vehicle
  • the vehicle fled from officers, which resulted in a collision
  • the two accused fled their vehicle on foot, while being pursued by officers, one of the accused attempted to carjack another vehicle, but was unsucessful 
  • as officers attempted to arrest the accused, one of the accused pointed a loaded firearm at officers
  • officers arrested both accused and seized two loaded firearms

Tajae-J’nye Samuel-Maragh, 23, of Toronto has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery with a firearm
  2. Disguise with intent
  3. Unauthorized possession of a firearm in a motor vehicle
  4. Carrying concealed weapon
  5. Possession of a prohibited or restricted weapon
  6. Unauthorized possession of a firearm
  7. Possession of a loaded firearm
  8. Two counts of Possession of a prohibited device
  9. Possession of firearm contrary to prohibition
  10. Possession of property obtained by crime over $5000
  11. Possession of property obtained by crime under $5000

He was scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, August 8, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 105.

Kingslee Ivan Christie, 29, of Whitby has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Two counts of Robbery with a firearm
  2. Disguise with intent
  4. Dangerous operation of a conveyance
  5. Flight while being pursued by police
  6. Pointing a firearm
  7. Unauthorized possession of a firearm
  8. Possession of a loaded firearm
  9. Two counts of Possession of a prohibited device
  10. Two counts of Operation of a conveyance while prohibited
  11. Two counts of Possession of a firearm contrary to prohibition
  12. Possession of property obtained by crime over $5000. 

Police are looking to speak with any witnesses that observed or interacted with the accused, or recorded the event on their phone.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division