Man Wanted in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Gerrard Street East and Coxwell Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1653688

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a man wanted in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Saturday, August 8, 2026, at approximately 9:10 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Gerrard Street East and Coxwell Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • in May 2026, the victim was with the suspect
  • the suspect sexually assaulted the victim
  • the suspect then produced a firearm and pointed it at the victim
  • the victim later realized the suspect recorded the sexual assault

Devon Plooard, 21, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. two counts Sexual Assault
  2. Pointing a Firearm
  3. Voyeurism

The man is described as 5'6", light brown hair and blue eyes<clothing description="">.</clothing>

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Wanted man