Man Wanted in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Gerrard Street East and Coxwell Avenue area
UPDATED: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1653688

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a sexual Assault investigation.

On Saturday, August 8, 2026, at approximately 9:10 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Gerrard Street East and Coxwell Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • in May 2026, the victim was with the suspect
  • the suspect sexually assaulted the victim
  • the suspect then produced a firearm and pointed it at the victim
  • the victim later realized the suspect recorded the sexual assault

See previous release here.

On Monday, August 10, 2026, Devon Plooard, 21, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault
  2. Pointing a Firearm
  3. Voyeurism

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, August 10, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division