Additional Arrest Made in Homicide Investigation,
King Street West and Spadina Avenue,
Victim: Dylan Adams, 18

Unit:

Case #: 2025-2463831

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an additional arrest made in relation to a Homicide investigation.

See excerpt from a previous news release published on Wednesday, November 26, 2025:

---

On Tuesday, November 25, 2025, at approximately 4:45 a.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the King Street West and Spadina Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused was approached by a group of males
  • the males discharged firearms, and the accused was struck by gunfire
  • the accused then discharged a firearm, striking one of the males in the group (the victim)
  • the accused was transported to hospital where his injuries were deemed non-life-threatening
  • the victim was dropped off at a hospital a short time later, where he was pronounced deceased

The victim has been identified as Dylan Adams, 18, of Toronto.

---

Investigators had previously announced the arrests of three males and identified one additional suspect, Stephen Brice Pierre, 27, who was wanted on a Canada-Wide Warrant.

On Monday, May 25, 2026, Stephen Brice Pierre, was arrested by the Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force and charged with the following:

  1. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  2. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm in a Vehicle
  3. Possession of a Firearm Contrary to Prohibition Order
  4. Accessory After the Fact to Discharge Firearm Being Reckless to Life
  5. two counts of Unauthorized Possession of a Prohibited Firearm
  6. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited Firearm
  7. Possession of a Firearm while Prohibited

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, May 26, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 106. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit