Arrest Made in Homicide Investigation,
Jarvis Street and Dundas Street East,
Victim: Iman Khawane, 31,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1277281

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Saturday, June 20, 2026, at approximately 9:30 a.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Jarvis Street and Dundas Street East area.

It is alleged that:

  • officers located a female victim inside an apartment unit who had been shot
  • life-saving measures were performed, and the female was transported to hospital by paramedics
  • the female was pronounced deceased in hospital
  • the victim and accused were known to each other

The victim has been identified as Iman Khawane, 31, of Toronto.

An image of the victim has been released.

This is Toronto's 16th Homicide of 2026.

Jaden Riley, 25, of New Tecumseth, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, June 21, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Homicide Investigation,
Victim: Iman Khawane, 31
Homicide Investigation,
Victim: Iman Khawane, 31