Arrest Made in Homicide Investigation,
Victoria Park Avenue and Highway 401 area,
Victim: Levon Byers, 32

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1399627

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Homicide investigation.

On Monday, July 6, 2026, at approximately 3:16 p.m., police responded to a call for an Unknown Trouble in the Victoria Park Avenue and Highway 401 area.

It is alleged that:

  • a male was located with a gunshot wound
  • the male was pronounced deceased on scene

On Monday, July 6, 2026, at 3:20 p.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Victoria Park Avenue and Sheppard Avenue East area. 

It is alleged that:

  • a male was operating a vehicle in the area
  • the male exited the vehicle and was located with gunshot wounds
  • the male was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • a firearm was located inside the vehicle 

The victim has been identified as Levon Byers, 32, of Toronto.

This is Toronto's 17th Homicide of 2026.

Hakim El Mozazi, 28, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with: 

  1. Possess Firearm Without Holding a License 
  2. Possess Restricted Firearm Knowingly not Holding License
  3. Occupy Motor Vehicle With Firearm
  4. Possess Loaded Regulated Firearm

After further investigation, on Tuesday, July 7, 2026, Hakim El Mozazi, 28, of Toronto, was additionally charged with: 

  1. Second Degree Murder

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, July 9, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 401.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit