Elopee,
Queen Street West and Dovercourt Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1757502

The Toronto Police is seeking the public's assistance locating an elopee.

Elias Silver, 37, was last seen on Saturday, August 22, 2026, at 10a.m., in the Queen Street West and Dovercourt Road area

He is described as 5'9", 249 lbs., with black hair.  He was last seen wearing a grey sweater, black head covering, light-coloured pants, black shoes with white shoelaces and was carrying a black skateboard.

He is currently bound by a Form 49 Warrant of Committal. 

He was found not criminally responsible for the index offences of:

  1. Assault
  2. six counts of Breach of Probation
  3. Obstruct Peace Officer
  4. Sexual Assault
  5. Robbery

If located, do not approach and call 9-1-1 immediately. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400.

A Warrant of Committal is issued by the Ontario Review Board when a person is found Not Criminally Responsible in court. The Warrant of Committal "Disposition of Detention" commits the person to the custody of a provincial psychiatric hospital and subjects them to abide by certain conditions.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

Wanted male
Wanted male

Wanted male
Wanted male