Elopee
Queen Street West and Dovercourt Road Area,

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1143396

The Toronto Police is seeking the public's assistance locating an elopee.

Mohamed Elasar, 38,  was last seen on Tuesday, June 2, 2026, at approximately 7 p.m., in the Queen Street West and Dovercourt Road area.

He is described as 5'7", 174 lbs, balding short black hair. He was last seen wearing a greed/orange/brown floral shirt, green/orange/brown floral pants and green "Crocs". 

He is currently bound by a Form 49 Warrant of Committal. 

He was found not criminally responsible for the index offences of Assault with a weapon, Possession of a weapon, Assault cause bodily harm and Fail to Comply with probation order. 

If located, do not approach and call 9-1-1 immediately. (Ask OIC if this is appropriate)

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A Warrant of Committal is issued by the Ontario Review Board when a person is found Not Criminally Responsible in court. The Warrant of Committal "Disposition of Detention" commits the person to the custody of a provincial psychiatric hospital and subjects them to abide by certain conditions.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

Mohamed Elasar, 38,
Mohamed Elasar, 38,

Mohamed Elasar, 38,
Mohamed Elasar, 38,