Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision,
Evans Avenue and Sherway Gate area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1003249

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision investigation.

On Friday, May 15, 2026, at approximately 3:25 p.m., police responded to a call for a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision in the Evans Avenue at Sherway Gate area.

It is reported that:

  • a 30-year-old man was operating a motorcycle westbound on Evans Avenue
  •  a white Mercedes-Benz GLE SUV made a right turn at the red light from Evans Avenue to Sherway Gate in the path of the motorcyclist
  •  the motorcyclist did not have enough time and distance to safely react
  •  the motorcyclist crashed to the ground causing significant injuries
  •  the Mercedes-Benz SUV did not remain on scene

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services