Suspect Sought in Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision Involving Parking Enforcement Officer,
Queens Quay East and Richardson Street area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1365495

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a driver and a vehicle involved in a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision investigation.

On Monday, July 6, 2026, at approximately 2:25 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Queens Quay East and Richardson Street area.

It is reported that:

  • a Parking Enforcement Officer (PEO) issued a parking ticket to a white 2017 Mercedes Benz C63S convertible
  • the driver returned to the vehicle, and got into an argument with the PEO
  • the driver then got into the vehicle and began to drive away
  • as the driver was driving away, he struck the PEO with the vehicle, along with another vehicle
  • the male continued to flee the scene in his vehicle, westbound on Queens Quay East
  • the PEO sustained minor injuries

The driver of the vehicle is described as male, with a medium build, and shoulder length hair in braids. He was wearing a black hat, white T-shirt, black shorts, and white shoes.

This investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Parking Enforcement

Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision Involving Parking Enforcement Officer,
Queens Quay East and Richardson Street area
Photo of the suspect

Photo of the vehicle