Fatal Collision #19/2026,
Parliament Street and Gerrard Street East area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1054686

On Friday, May 22, 2026, at approximately 12:20 p.m., police responded to a call for a personal injury collision in the Parliament Street and Gerrard Street East area.

It is reported that;

  • a cement truck was southbound on Parliament Street in the centre lane, and had just started to move from a stopped position when the lights turned green
  • an unidentified female pedestrian was crossing Parliament Street from the west side to the east side in the north crosswalk
  • the truck struck the pedestrian
  • the pedestrian was pronounced deceased at the scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services