Fatal Collision #14/2026,
Howard Park Avenue and Roncesvalles Avenue

Unit:

Case #: 2026-926263

On Tuesday, May 5, 2026, at approximately 4:12 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Howard Park Avenue and Roncesvalles Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a 39-year-old male was operating a BMW X5 westbound on Howard Park Avenue
  • a male in his 20s was operating a Suzuki motorcycle, travelling eastbound on Howard Park Avenue at a high rate of speed
  • the Suzuki lost control and struck the BMW
  • life-saving measures were performed; however, the driver of the motorcycle was pronounced deceased at the scene 

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services