Fatal Collision #24/2026,
Bathurst Street and Danby Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1265150

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Fatal Collision investigation.

On Thursday, June 18, 2026, at approximately 4:45 p.m., police responded to a call for a single vehicle Personal Injury Collision in the Bathurst Street and Danby Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a 90-year-old male was driving a silver Nissan southbound on Bathurst Street north of Danby Avenue
  • the driver lost control and struck a tree
  • the driver was transported to Sunnybrook Hospital, where he was pronounced deceased

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services