Fatal Collision #28/2026,
Dufferin Street and Bloor Street West area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1481640

On Friday, July 17, 2026, at approximately 8:06 a.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Dufferin Street and Bloor Street West area.

It is reported that:

  • a 30-year-old male was operating a black Honda Civic northbound on Dufferin Street and was making a left turn into the mall parking lot at Dufferin Park Avenue
  • a 27-year-old male was operating an e-scooter southbound on Dufferin Street
  • the e-scooter collided with the Honda Civic as it turned left into the parking lot
  • the operator of the e-scooter was transported to hospital where they were pronounced deceased

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, drivers, businesses, or pedestrians who may have heard or seen the collision or possess dash cam footage, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services