Fatal Collision #30/2026,
Leslie Street and Unwin Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1576257

On Wednesday, July 29, 2026, at approximately 7:39 p.m., police responded to a Fatal Collision in the Leslie Street and Unwin Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a 54-year-old male was operating a Mercedes-Benz Sprinter van westbound on Unwin Avenue
  • a 43-year-old male was operating a motorized kick scooter eastbound on Unwin Avenue
  • the motorized kick scooter lost control, went into oncoming traffic, and collided with the Mercedes-Benz
  • the operator of the motorized kick scooter was pronounced dead at the hospital

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services