Homicide Investigation,
Black Creek Drive and Trethewey Drive area,
Victim: Toronto Police Constable Marc Pinizzotto

Unit:

Case #: 2206-1207010

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public on a homicide investigation. 

It is alleged that:

The accused was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries.

Nicholas Bennett, 19, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. First Degree Murder

He was scheduled to appear remotely at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on June 19, 2026, in room 107.

This was Toronto's 13th Homicide of 2026.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit