Four Arrests Made in a Robbery Investigation,
Lawrence Avenue East and Scarborough Golf Club Road, and Conlins Road and Ellesmere Road areas,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-829329

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of four arrests made in a Robbery investigation.

On Wednesday, April 22, 2026, at approximately 6 p.m., police responded to a call for a Robbery in the Lawrence Avenue East and Scarborough Golf Club Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspects were driving a grey Dodge Journey in the area
  • the suspects used force to put fake jewellery on an elderly female's hand to distract her 
  • the suspects then forcibly removed the victim's gold wedding ring from her finger 
  • the suspects made their initial escape, but were located nearby
  • two females and one male were arrested in the Dodge Journey and the stolen jewellery was recovered
  • judicial authorizations were obtained to execute search warrants at several addresses
  • as a result of the search warrants, additional jewellery was located, including both fake costume jewellery that is used for the purpose of facilitating these robberies and distracting victims, as well as jewellery believed to have been stolen from additional victims

Banana Lacatus, 32, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Under $5000

She was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, April 23, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.

Ion Miclescu, 26, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, April 23, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.

Elena Costantin, 20, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery

During the execution of the search warrants, one additional male suspect was identified in relation to another Robbery that occurred on Monday, April 20, 2026.

On Monday, April 20, 2026, police responded to a call for a Robbery in the Conlins Road and Ellesmere Road area.

It is further alleged that:

  • between 2:15 p.m. and 2:30 p.m., a black Nissan Kicks occupied by a male driver and two female passengers pulled up to an elderly male victim in the area
  • the suspects exited the car and began to distract the male victim by asking for directions and praying for him
  • the suspect then used force to take off his gold chain necklace and replaced it with two fake chains and a ring

On Thursday, April 23, 2026, Surbu Constantin, 40, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Wednesday, July 22, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 205.

Investigators believe that there may be more victims. Images of three of the arrested parties have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 43 Division

Elena Costantin, 20, of Toronto

Ion Miclescu, 26, of Toronto
Ion Miclescu, 26, of Toronto

Banana Lacatus, 32, of Toronto