Homicide Investigation,
Eglinton Avenue West and Yarrow Road area,
Victim: Isaiah Peters Alexander, 28,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1268185

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Friday, June 19, 2026, at approximately 2:15 a.m., police responded to a medical complaint call in the Eglinton Avenue West and Yarrow Road area.

It is reported that:

  • an unresponsive male was found in a laneway
  • emergency services arrived on scene and performed life-saving measures
  • the male was transported to hospital by paramedics and was pronounced deceased 
  • through the investigation, it was determined that the male had been shot

The victim has been identified as Isaiah Peters Alexander, 28, of Toronto.

An image has been released.

This is Toronto's 15th Homicide of 2026.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Homicide Victim - Isaiah Peters Alexander, 28