Homicide Investigation,
Jane Street and Sheppard Avenue East area,
Victim: Abdihamiim Aden, 22,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1434100

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Friday, July 10, 2026, at approximately 11:07 p.m., police responded to a shooting call in the Jane Street and Sheppard Avenue East area. 

It is reported that:

  • three males were located with gunshot wounds
  • emergency services arrived on scene and performed life-saving measures
  • two males were transported to hospital with serious but non-life-threatening injuries
  • one male was pronounced deceased at the scene
  • three male suspects were seen fleeing the area

The victim has been identified as Abdihamiim Aden, 22, of Toronto.

The three suspects are described as male, thin, wearing all black clothing and face coverings. 

This is Toronto's 18th Homicide of 2026.

Image of the victim has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400 or 416-808-3100.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Abdihamiim Aden, 22, of Toronto